faustLogo International Faust Conference 2020

1-2 December 2020, Saint-Denis (France) (initial dates: 14-15 May)

Planning

Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Time Event  
09:15 - 09:30 Welcome speech  
09:30 - 10:30 Faust anywhere (Amphitheatre) - Yann Orlarey  
09:30 - 10:00 › AUDIO ANYWHERE WITH FAUST - Benedict R. Gaster, Max Coyle, University of the West of England
main file
10:00 - 10:30 › Cross-platform UI for Faust-based audio applications using Flutter - Andrei Ozornin, Independant
main file
10:30 - 10:45 Break  
10:45 - 12:15 Musical applications 1 (Amphitheatre) - Yann Orlarey  
10:45 - 11:15 › A FAUST-based re-creation of the power amp stage for WebAudio-based simulations of guitar tube amplifiers - Michel Buffa, Université Côte d'Azur, Inria Sophia Antipolis, Laboratoire d'Informatique, Signaux, et Systèmes de Sophia Antipolis - Lebrun Jérôme, Université Côte d'Azur, Laboratoire d'Informatique, Signaux, et Systèmes de Sophia Antipolis
main file
11:15 - 11:45 › metaSurface64 - Dominique Blanchemain, Independant
main file
11:45 - 12:15 › The Edge of Chaos Library: a large set of Faust functions for the implementation of music complex adaptive systems - Dario Sanfilippo, Independant
main file
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch  
13:30 - 15:00 Workshop 1 (Amphitheatre) - Stéphane Letz  
13:30 - 15:00 › ossia <:3 faust - Jean-Michaël Celerier, Laboratoire Bordelais de Recherche en Informatique
main file
15:00 - 15:15 Break  
15:15 - 16:30 Workshop 2 - Stéphane Letz  
15:15 - 16:30 › Workshop: Learning and Using Faust in the Pd Environment - Albert Gräf, Institut für Kunstgeschichte und Musikwissenschaft, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
main file
17:00 - 18:00 Tele-aperetif, bring your bottles & glasses (Auditorium)  
18:00 - 19:00 Concert with Faust pieces (Auditorium)  
19:00 - 20:00 [POSTPONED TO MARCH 21] Mixed Music Workshop with Saint-Denis conservatory (Auditorium)  

Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Low-level approaches (Amphitheatre) - Michel Buffa  
09:00 - 09:30 › Faust2FPGA for Ultra-Low Audio Latency: Preliminary work in the Syfala project - Tanguy Risset, Gero Müller, Adeyemi Gbadamosi, Luc Forget, Florent De Dinechin, Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, Romain Michon, Grame, CCRMA, Yann Orlarey, Stéphane Letz, Grame
main file
09:30 - 10:00 › Creative use of bit-stream DSP in faust - Till Bovermann, Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien, Dario Sanfilippo, Independant
main file
10:00 - 10:15 Break  
10:15 - 11:45 Musical applications 2 (Amphitheatre) - Romain Michon  
10:15 - 10:45 › AN EXAMPLE OF DESIGN OF CHAINS OF DELAY LINES IN FAUST LANGUAGE FOR PEDAGOGICAL AND CREATION PURPOSES IN MIXED MUSIC - Alain Bonardi, Centre de recherche Informatique et Création Musicale
main file
10:45 - 11:15 › The Brainwave Virtual Instrument: Musical improvisation and brainwave sonification via Faust programming - Nicolas d’Aleman Arango, Sound Studies and Sonic Arts at Berlin University of the Arts, Julia von Thienen, Hasso Plattner Institute for Digital Engineering, University of Potsdam, Henrik von Coler, Elektronisches Studio, TU Berlin (Audio Communication Group)
main file
11:15 - 11:45 › REINJECTION MATRICES WITH FAUST LANGUAGE : CREATING COMPLEX STRUCTURES IN REAL-TIME MIXED MUSIC - João Svidzinski, Alain Bonardi, Centre de recherche Informatique et Création Musicale
main file
11:45 - 12:00 Break  
12:00 - 13:00 Embedding real-time audio signal (Amphitheatre) - Michel Buffa  
12:00 - 12:30 › Embedded Real-Time Audio Signal Processing With Faust - Romain Michon, Yann Orlarey, Stéphane Letz, Dominique Fober, Grame, Dirk Roosenburg, Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics, Stanford University
main file
12:30 - 13:00 › MAKE ELECTRONIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS WITH FAUST AND FASELUNARE'S MICROCOSMOS - Daniele Pagliero, Francesco Mulassano, Alessandro Comanzo, Faselunare
main file
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:30 Workshop 3 (Auditorium) - Pierre Guillot  
14:00 - 15:30 › LIVE PATCHING WITH KIWI AND FAUST : AN INTERCONTINENTAL EXPERIENCE - João Svidzinski, Centre de recherche Informatique et Création Musicale, Marcello Messina, Federal University of Paraiba
main file
15:30 - 15:45 Break  
15:45 - 17:15 Representations and languages (Amphitheatre) - Pierre Guillot  
15:45 - 16:15 › HYBRIDIZING FAUST AND SOUL - Stéphane Letz, Yann Orlarey, Romain Michon, Dominique Fober, Grame
main file
16:15 - 16:45 › From Diagram to Code: a Web-based Interactive Graph Editor for Faust DSP Design and Code Generation - Shihong Ren, Laurent Pottier, Centre Interdisciplinaire d'Etudes et de Recherches sur l'Expression Contemporaine, Michel Buffa, Université Côte d'Azur, Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique
main file
16:45 - 17:15 › A new Intermediate Representation for Compiling and Optimizing Faust Code - Yann Orlarey, Stéphane Letz, Dominique Fober, Romain Michon, Grame
main file
17:15 - 18:30 Roundtable "The future of FAUST" (Auditorium)  
Online user: 1